skip to Main Content
NELSON 03 539 0282 | MOTUEKA 03 528 0318

Chokdee Limited has this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy. We recognise that your personal information is confidential and that it is important for you to know how we handle, gather, store and use your personal information. By entering any of our stores, using our website, mobile site or participating in our database and promotions, you acknowledge that your personal information will be treated in accordance with the details of this Privacy Policy.

Please read on for more information about our Privacy Policy.

1. WHAT IS CONSIDERED PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Within this policy, “Personal Information” means the same as it does within the Privacy Act 1993. In general terms, this includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, address, contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information, including your payment information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, then the information is considered personal information.

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?
We may collect the following types of personal information:

      • Name
      • Email address
      • Telephone number (mobile or home)
      • Details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries
      • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our website or online presence through our representatives or otherwise; and information you provide to us through our customer contact centre or customer surveys, or that is publically available.

Your personal information will be held by Chokdee Limited.

3. WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities, and to provide the best possible quality of customer service. Any information that we collect will not be used in ways that you have not consented to. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described within this Privacy Policy, or as permitted by the Privacy Act.

Chokdee Limitedcollects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

      • To provide products and services to you
      • To provide you with information or advice about existing and new products and services
      • To communicate with you and process your requests
      • To manage and enhance our products and services
      • To personalise and customise your experience
      • To provide you with access to secure areas of our websites
      • To verify your identity
      • To investigate if we have reason to suspect a breach of any of our terms and conditions or any suspected unlawful activity; and/or as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

4. WHAT HAPPENS IF WE ARE NOT ABLE TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
If you choose not to provide us with the personal information described within this policy, then:

      • We may not be able to provide you with the product or services you have requested, either to the same standard or at all
      • We may not be able to provide you with information about products or services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions
      • We may not be able to tailor our content, website and communications for your preferences.

5. HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We do this in a variety of ways, including through:

      • Your access and use of our website and communications, including your registration details and information relating to your use of the website and the services, such as the content you access (for example, the products you have viewed, or the search queries you input)
      • Your conversations or email or interaction, between you and our staff, whether in our restaurants, through phone or email
      • Your completion of an order.

We do not share your personal information with 3rd parties other than Mobi2Go and our bank in processing orders and payments.

6. HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?
A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a device when it is browsing a website to enable the host of the website to store information about use of the website by that device. Chokdee Limited uses cookies and similar technologies for the following key purposes:

      • To recognise your computer or device and greet you each time you visit our website, without bothering you with a request to register or log-in
      • To keep track of products or services you view, so that we can send you news about those products or services
      • To measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our websites have been visited, and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate
      • To research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online service
      • To operate our websites efficiently with a high level of functionality
      • To measure the effectiveness of our marketing initiatives
      • To learn about customer preferences so that we can present customers with web content and advertising that is relevant to them
      • To measure the number of advertising referrals we have received to our websites from other websites
      • To produce data on web traffic and customer web activity through our website

While we use cookies to improve our customers’ on-line experience, if you do not wish to allow cookies then you can choose to disable cookies (for all sites) from within your browser settings.

7. WHAT MAY WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We may use the information we collect to help us to provide products and services to you, to verify your identity, and to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to our website.

We may send you marketing communications and information about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including but not limited to, mail, SMS or email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws.

If at any stage you no longer wish to receive these notifications you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link in a promotional email) or contacting us at anthony@chokdee.co.nz or 03 539 0282.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual, as defined by the Privacy Act 1993.

We do not share your personal information with 3rd parties other than Mobi2Go and our bank in processing orders and payments.

8. DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING?
We use personal information to provide you with information or advice about our existing and new products and services. We also use it to conduct promotions on behalf of Chokdee Limited. We will not collect usage data or target advertisements based on the following market segments:

      • Political opinions
      • Membership of a political association
      • Religious beliefs or affiliations
      • Philosophical beliefs
      • Membership of a trade union
      • Sexual preferences or practice
      • Criminal record
      • Health information

9. HOW DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We may disclose your personal information to our employees, for the operation of our websites or our business, and for the specific purpose of fulfilling requests by you, and to provide products and services to you, and where we are permitted to under the Privacy Act.

Where Chokdee Limited utilises third parties to undertake services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information if it is required to fulfil those services and only to the extent required to fulfil those services. Examples of such third party providers may include:

      • Service providers such as web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants
      • Software providers such as customer relationship management, and accounting software
      • Existing or potential suppliers, business partners or joint venture entities or partners
      • Specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us

We require any third party to protect your information against unauthorised use or disclosure.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.

Beyond the above, we release personal information only when it is permitted under the Privacy Act or required by law for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities, and/or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of The Warehouse, our users, or others, and where we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary. Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us include but are not restricted to the Police, Inland Revenue and the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment.

10. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us.

Your request will be processed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, in most circumstances we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment and will not charge for making any amendments. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. Registered users of our websites can access and update their user details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

11. HOW CAN YOU COMPLAIN ABOUT A BREACH OF PRIVACY?
If you believe your privacy has been breached by us, or have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We have a formal procedure for investigating and dealing with complaints. Once the Privacy Officer receives a complaint in writing the Privacy Officer will commence an investigation with the relevant business unit from which the alleged breach stemmed. The investigator will endeavour to determine the nature of the breach and how it occurred.

We may contact you during the process to seek any further clarification if necessary. If a breach is found, the Privacy Officer will escalate the matter to management so that the process can be rectified to prevent any further breaches from taking place. We will also contact you to inform you of the outcome of the investigation. We will endeavour to resolve all investigations within a reasonable time.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Office via the contact form.

12. WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE DISCLOSED OUTSIDE OF NZ?
We may disclose personal information to external service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

13. WHAT SECURITY MEASURES ARE IN PLACE?
We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access or modification. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

All forms used on this site use SSL to encrypt the data sent to our web host.

Your payment is processed through the Paymark Click Payment Gateway. Paymark Click secures all your customer and credit-card data with military-grade software and servers, and the highest level of encryption available.  Chokdee Limited will not store or transfer any of your credit card information.  All data is transferred using Paymark Click secure servers.

14. HAVE THERE BEEN ANY RECENT CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY?
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated in April 2017. For additional information about your relationship with Chokdee Limited, please review our Terms and Conditions.

Back To Top